Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

West London Law respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use and process your personal data when using this website. This policy is intended only for visitors using this website. This policy does not apply to information you might provide to us or we collect if you become one of our clients. In this case we will provide you with our client data protection policy.

Personal data or personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

How we collect your personal data/information

If you provide us with personal data whilst using this website by completing the forms on our website which request details from you such as your name, email address and telephone number, or sending to us an email, or via any other means, we may use the information to provide you with any information or services you have requested. You consent to us providing you with such information by completing such forms or sending us an email. This will also apply if you contact us via phone or post.

Other personal data collected whilst visiting our website could include information relating to your visit to the website such as your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location and any other information regarding the technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Information is also collected by cookies on our website (for more information on cookies, please see our cookies policy).

The types of personal data we may collect, use, store and transfer whilst visiting our website are grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data – including first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender
  • Contact Data – including billing address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Financial Data – including bank account and payment card details
  • Usage Data – including information about how you use our website and services

 

Sensitive personal data/information

We do not generally seek to collect sensitive (or special categories of) personal data. Sensitive personal data is defined by data protection laws to include personal data revealing person’s race or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or data concerning health.

 

Children

Our website is not intended for or directed at children under the age of 16 years and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children under this age.

 

How we use your personal data/information

  • We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to
  • We will use your data provided when using this website to:
    • to ensure you obtain the best experience when using this website
    • to administer our website including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and trends
    • to improve our website and keep our website safe and secure
    • to provide you with information and services you that you request from us through our website.
    • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

 

Legal basis for processing your personal data/information

We are required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to have a legal basis to carry out the processing of your personal data/information.

It is in our legitimate interests to respond to your queries and provide any information requested in order to generate and develop business. You consent by completing forms on our website for us to communicate with you to respond to your queries.

Is it also in our legitimate interests to continually monitor and improve our services and your experience of our website and to ensure network security.

Where we rely on legitimate interests as a lawful basis, we will carry out a balancing test to ensure that your interests, rights and freedoms do not override our legitimate interests and will only use your data for the purpose which we collect it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, will notify you in a timely manner and we will explain the legal bases which allows as to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

How long we store your personal data/information for

Personal data may be stored by the website for a period of up to 30 days after which time it is removed automatically.

If you have become a client of ours of have requested a consultation this data will be kept for 6 years.

 

Our Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor how our website is being used so we can make improvements.

Our use of Google Analytics requires us to pass to Google your IP address (but no other information).

Google uses this information to prepare site usage reports for us, but Google may also share this information with other Google services.

In particular, Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Related information:

Google’s Privacy Policy

How Google uses this information

 

Links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and West London law does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Who we share your personal data/information with

We do not share your personal data with third parties except as provided in this privacy policy.

We share your information with the following third parties :

  • suppliers providing marketing services to us
  • our third-party data processors and service providers who assist with the running of our website and our office services including our IT support services, client reception and telephone answering services and storage/backup services

If you make payment for a consultation through our website your personal data including bank details will be shared with World pay and/PayPal.

Our third party processors and service providers are subject to security confidentiality obligations and are only permitted to process your personal data for specific purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request access to and updating of your personal data that we hold about you, called a subject access request. We may refuse to comply which such a request if the request is unfounded or excessive or repetitive in nature.

You also have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified.

When we process your information based on our legitimate interests you have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation at any time to processing of your personal data which is based on a legitimate interest.

If you object on this ground, we shall no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overwrites your interest, rights and freedoms of the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

In all of the situations above please contact us at the email address info@westlondonlaw.com.

 

Other rights

You also have in certain circumstances the right to:

  • request the erasure of your personal data
  • restrict the processing of your personal data to processing in certain circumstances

We however may be entitled to refuse requests where an exception under the applicable law applies. This may be for example where the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

We may refuse to comply with a request for restriction if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive in nature.

In all of the situations above please contact us at the email address info@westlondonlaw.com.

 

Complaints

You have the right to complain to the information Commissioner’s offices (ICO), the United Kingdom’s supervisory authority for data protection issues if you believe your data rights have been breached.

They can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk or telephone 0303 123 1113.

Left Menu Icon